Floyd v. State , 319 Ga. App. 564 ( 2013 )
[…] Former OCGA § 16-7-1 (a).

    We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence that Floyd entered the home without authority. The landlord testified that the tenants had been evicted, that all of their belongings had already been removed from inside the home, and that he had not given permission for Gregory and Floyd to enter the home. Floyd’s claim on appeal that he was operating under a mistake of fact with regard to his authority to enter the home is not supported by the record. OCGA § 16-3-5 provides: “Aperson shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission.” When asked at trial about what she told Floyd about the reasons for needing his help, Gregory replied, “I believe I said that [the tenants] had gotten evicted and that I needed to pick some stuff up.