Thomas v. State , 320 Ga. App. 101 ( 2013 )
[…] (Citation and footnote omitted.) Brashier v. State, 299 Ga. App. 107, 109 (2) (681 SE2d 750) (2009). Under the kidnapping statute, “slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (l).1 “Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it: (A) Conceals or isolates the victim; (B) Makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier; (C) Lessens the risk of detection; or (D) Is for the purpose of avoiding apprehension.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA§ 16-5-40 (b) (2).

    Here, the evidence shows that Thomas picked up the victim and carried her out of her aunt’s back yard and into the alley.