Although the Nashes acknowledge signing the note and agree that Township has presented a true and correct copy of it in this action, they argue that, notwithstanding its terms, it does not evidence an indebtedness but merely memorializes the parties’ various business dealings. However, by signing the note, the Nashes unconditionally contracted with Township to pay the note according to its terms, Lovell v. Georgia Trust Bank, 318 Ga. App. 860, 863 (2) (734 SE2d 847) (2012), and those terms cannot be modified by parol evidence. See OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.”). A “plaintiff seeking to enforce a promissory note establishes a prima facie case by producing the note and showing that it was executed. Once that prima facie case has been made, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law unless the defendant can establish a defense.”