Pentagon Properties, Inc. v. Wheat , 320 Ga. App. 656 ( 2013 )
[…] In fact, the only type of fraud that can relieve a party of his obligation to read a written contract and be bound by its terms is a fraud that prevents the party from reading the contract.”) (citation omitted). See also Hall v. World Omni Leasing, 209 Ga. App. 115, 117 (2) (433 SE2d 297) (1993) (“ ‘If a writing is signed with blanks left to be filled *659in by the other party, the person signing is bound by it.’ ”) (punctuation omitted), citing Fore v. Parnell-Martin Cos., 192 Ga. App. 851, 853 (386 SE2d 723) (1989).

    See OCGA § 13-4-60 (“A contract may be rescinded at the instance of the party defrauded; but, in order to rescind, the defrauded party must promptly, upon discovery of the fraud, restore or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has received by virtue of the contract if it is of any value.”) (emphasis supplied).

    See Harkins v. Channell, 274 Ga.