Southwell v. State , 320 Ga. App. 763 ( 2013 )
[…] The indictment charged that Southwell (1) obtained money from the “immediate presence” of the victim by threatening to stab her in the neck, thus committing robbery by intimidation; and (2) stole her car, thus committing felony theft by taking. Southwell pled guilty to both crimes, and “[a] plea of guilty admits the facts set forth in an accusation or indictment.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Neslein v. State, 288 Ga. App. 234, 236 (1) (653 SE2d 825) (2007).

    Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.” Because it is accomplished by creating an apprehension of danger on the part of the victim, the crime of robbery by intimidation is a lesser included offense of armed robbery. Id.; Johnson v. State, 195 Ga. App. 56, 58 (1) (392 SE2d 280) (1990); Lancaster v. State, 281 Ga.