Southwell v. State , 320 Ga. App. 763 ( 2013 )
[…] Because it is accomplished by creating an apprehension of danger on the part of the victim, the crime of robbery by intimidation is a lesser included offense of armed robbery. Id.; Johnson v. State, 195 Ga. App. 56, 58 (1) (392 SE2d 280) (1990); Lancaster v. State, 281 Ga. App. 752, 753 (1) (637 SE2d 131) (2006) (evidence that defendant robbed victim by use of a firearm, which would authorize a conviction for armed robbery, also authorized a conviction for robbery by intimidation). By contrast, under OCGA § 16-8-2, “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or ... unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Under the facts established only by Southwell’s guilty plea to the indictments against him, he obtained the money by intimidation, whereas he obtained a different object, the car, without the use of intimidation.