Freund v. Warren , 320 Ga. App. 765 ( 2013 )
[…] Of course, Freund’s entitlement to the funds is subject to any outstanding liens.

    Decided March 26, 2013. Bailey, Davis, Brown & Sutton, C. Lee Davis, EmmaL. A. Burke, for appellants. Alexander F. Hudgins III, for appellee.

    2. In view of our disposition of this case in Division 1, the trial court’s grant of summary judgment and award of attorney fees to ACBB are also reversed.

    Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction.

    Doyle, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur.

    OCGA § 23-3-90 (a): “Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to equity to compel the claimants to interplead.”

    Other documents in the record signed by Hall and Smith show that they know how to sign in their corporate capacities if that is their intent.

    Throughout the agreement, All Cobb Bail Bonds is so named without any corporate designation.