Parsons v. Mertz , 320 Ga. App. 786 ( 2013 )
[…] Parsons argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his claim against Mertz on the grounds that the correct Patrick Ryan was an indispensable party and that Parsons’s failure to serve and *790join him as a party required dismissal of his claim against her.

    [O]rdinarily, it is error to dismiss a petition for failure to join an indispensable party. Rather, the party should be joined so the case can be considered on the merits. However, a complaint may be dismissed for failure to join an indispensable party when the court lacks jurisdiction of the indispensable party.11

    OCGA § 9-11-19, which governs the joinder of indispensable parties, provides in subsection (a):

    A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
    (1) In his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties; or
    (2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may:
    (A) As a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest; or
    (B) Leave any of the persons who are already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.

    If the trial court concludes that a person described in OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) can be served, it “must allow a reasonable time for the absent parties to be joined.”12 If a trial court concludes that a party described in OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) cannot be joined as a party for venue, lack of jurisdiction, or