Fulton County School District v. Hersh , 320 Ga. App. 808 ( 2013 )
[…] [4] To that end, the Court further finds [the District and the DOL] caused [Hersh] unnecessary trouble and expense pursuing their frivolous claims against her.

    The superior court also found that the record was “void of any evidence that [Hersh] deliberately or consciously violated any known rule or school board policy” and that Fulton County School District’s termination of Hersh “was frivolous and legally unsupportable.” It awarded Hersh attorney fees “pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 in the amount of $8,000.00.”

    An award under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) is mandated when a party “has asserted a... defense... with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted... defense.” OCGA § 9-15-14 (a). See also Interfinancial Midtown v. Choate Constr. Co., 284 Ga. App. 747, 752 (3) (b) (644 SE2d 281) (2007).