Fulton County School District v. Hersh , 320 Ga. App. 808 ( 2013 )
[…] Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded.

    Barnes, P. J., and McFadden, J., concur.

    That Code section reads in pertinent part: “In any judicial proceeding under this Code section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall he conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the' court shall be confined to questions of law.” OCGA § 34-8-223 (b).

    Under OCGA § 34-8-223 (b), in any appeal to the superior court, the Commissioner of Labor is required to “certify and file with the superior court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter, together with the board of review’s findings of fact and decision therein.”

    Nevertheless, if Hersh was indeed reinstated with full benefits and back pay as the superior court’s order indicates, her entitlement to unemployment benefits may be reduced or eliminated. See Powell v. Dougherty Christian Academy, 215 Ga.