Cotton v. State , 263 Ga. App. 843 ( 2003 )
[…] Now it’s time for us to accept some responsibility for the actions or lack of action, I should say, the omissions here that weren’t done.” The trial court also found Mr. Cotton guilty of the cruelty to animals charge because “there was unjustifiable omission on his part in not making sure these cows had water. And it was clear that they were suffering.”

    1. Mr. Cotton’s first four enumerations of error all assert, in essence, that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for cruelty to animals. OCGA § 16-12-4 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she causes [the] death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an act, an omission, or willful neglect.” “Willful neglect” is defined as “the intentional withholding of food and water required by an animal to prevent starvation or dehydration.” OCGA § 16-12-4 (a) (3).