Cotton v. State , 263 Ga. App. 843 ( 2003 )
[…] OCGA § 4-3-1. See Tennessee, Alabama &c. R. Co. v. Andrews, 117 Ga. App. 164 (159 SE2d 460) (1968). The effect of the law now codified as OCGA § 4-3-3 was to place the burden on cattle owners to prevent the cattle from roaming onto the property of others and on public roads. Id. at 169. The Code section is not a penal statute. Porier v. Spivey, 97 Ga. App. 209, 211 (1) (102 SE2d 706) (1958). Therefore, the Cottons cannot be convicted of and punished for violating it. OCGA § 16-1-4: “No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state.” Thus, the conduct the trial court found the Cottons guilty of is not a crime, and their convictions must be reversed and sentences must be set aside.

    Reversing the convictions on this ground raises the question of what direction should be issued on the disposition of these charges.