GREGORY ALLEN HISE v. THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR. ( 2022 )
[…] of the General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is
    thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.”); Conway, 353 Ga. App. at 111-12 (1)
    (“Sovereign immunity can only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which
    specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of
    such waiver.” (punctuation omitted)).
    16
    And in this case, Hise argues that in refusing to issue the GWCL after the
    superior court granted his writ of mandamus, Bordeaux violated OCGA § 16-11-173
    (b) (1) (B), which provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or
    municipal corporation, by zoning, by ordinance or resolution, or by any
    other means, nor any agency, board, department, commission, political
    subdivision, school district, or authority of this state, other than the
    General Assembly, by rule or regulation or by any other means shall
    regulate in any manner . . . [t]he possession, ownership, transport,
    carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms
    or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons . . . .
    The statute also establishes a private right of action, which includes the potential for
    the recovery of actual damages, equitable relief, and any other relief a court may
    deem proper.35 And given this language, Hise asserts that sovereign immunity has
    been waived.
    Nevertheless, even if we were to find that OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) and (g)
    evince a waiver of sovereign immunity as to Bordeaux’s actions in his official
    capacity, Hise’s claim still fails. As previously noted, OCGA § 16-11-173 provides
    that no authority enumerated in the statute shall by way of “rule or regulation or by
    35
    See OCGA § 16-11-173 (g).
    17
    any other means . . . regulate in any manner” the “possession, ownership, transport,
    carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other
    weapons or components of firearms or other weapons,” and the only authority which
    may regulate such activity is the General Assembly.36 Regardless, there is no evidence
    Bordeaux attempted to regulate the possession, transport, or carrying of firearms in
    any manner.