GREGORY ALLEN HISE v. THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR. ( 2022 )
[…] misdemeanor assault in 1979. In response, Hise filed a mandamus action in the
    superior court, requesting that Bordeaux be ordered to issue the GWCL. Soon
    thereafter, Hise moved for summary judgment; and on October 4, 2019, the superior
    court issued an order granting the motion and directing Bordeaux to issue a GWCL
    to Hise within ten days. Bordeaux did not immediately comply, which prompted Hise
    to file a motion for contempt. Bordeaux then moved for reconsideration, and when
    the superior court denied that motion, he appealed to this Court.2
    1
    See OCGA § 16-11-129 (a) (1) (“The judge of the probate court of each
    county shall, on application under oath, on payment of a fee of $30.00, and on
    investigation of the applicant pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section,
    issue a weapons carry license or renewal license valid for a period of five years to any
    person whose domicile is in that county. . . . Such license or renewal license shall
    authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state notwithstanding
    any change in that person’s county of residence or state of domicile.”).
    2
    See Bordeaux v. Hise, 
    355 Ga. App. 688
     (845 SE2d 408) (2020).
    2
    A few weeks after Bordeaux filed his notice of appeal, on November 26, 2019,