Garrett v. State , 300 Ga. App. 391 ( 2009 )
[…] Resolving evidentiary conflicts and inconsistencies, and assessing witness credibility, are the province of the factfinder, not this Court. [Therefore,] [a]s long as there is some evidence, even though contradicted, to support each necessary element of the state’s case, this Court will uphold the jury’s verdict.2

    In the instant case, the evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Garrett committed each of the charged offenses.3

    Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”