Progressive Mountain Insurance Company v. Ernest Butler ( 2022 )
[…] terms” and was not “made available to” Butler. The court also found that Jett “never
    received a formal offer, in writing, from [Progressive]”; that neither Butler nor Jett
    ever “signed any release of liability agreement or other settlement documents”; and
    that Progressive “never agreed to the terms” in Jett’s letter or remitted any payment
    to Butler. Based on these findings, the court concluded that the letter was not an
    enforceable settlement agreement.
    Progressive appealed.1
    Discussion
    1
    The trial court’s order was a final appealable judgment under OCGA § 5-6-34
    (a) (1) because it resolved the sole issue in the case. See Tyrones v. Tyrones, 
    300 Ga. 367
    , 369 n.2 (792 SE2d 398) (2016) (noting that an order is considered a final
    judgment within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) “where it leaves no issues
    remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court’s final ruling on the merits of the
    action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court” (citation and
    punctuation omitted)). Cf. Underwood v. Underwood, 
    282 Ga. 643
    , 644 (1) (651
    SE2d 736) (2007) (holding that an order granting a motion to enforce a settlement
    agreement is not a final judgment “until such time as the agreement ‘has been made