The GEORGIA POWER COMPANY v. BRANDRETH FARMS, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] complaint against a defendant on a claim that has already been brought,
    after having previously been adjudged not to be entitled to the recovery
    sought on that claim. Three prerequisites must be satisfied before res
    judicata applies – (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the
    parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a
    court of competent jurisdiction.13
    13
    (Footnotes omitted.) Waldroup v. Greene County Hosp. Auth., 
    265 Ga. 864
    ,
    865-866 (1) (463 SE2d 5) (1995). See also OCGA § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court
    of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their
    privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been
    put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is
    8
    The defendant has the burden of proving res judicata.14
    The farm argues that Georgia Power failed to meet its burden of proving the
    defense because the record does not contain certified copies of documents in the