Scott v. State , 331 Ga. App. 395 ( 2015 )
[…] 1. We start with the applicable version of OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1), which provides in relevant part as follows:

    Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article, commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine [.]

    As the Supreme Court explained in Scott:

    The plain language of the version of former OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) at issue dictates the conclusion that knowledge of the quantity of the drug was an element of the crime.