Mantooth v. State , 335 Ga. App. 734 ( 2016 )
[…] See Smith, 316 Ga. App. at 178 (1); Layne v. State, 313 Ga. App. 608, 612 (2) (722 SE2d 351) (2012); compare Peppers v. State, 315 Ga. App. 770, 772 (728 SE2d 286) (2012). As a result, it was authorized to find him guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

    (b) Mantooth contends further that even if the State proved possession, the jury could not have found that the disassembled rifle was a firearm. OCGA § 16-11-131 (a) (2) defines a firearm as “any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.” Mantooth argues that the rifle as it was found in the apartment did not meet the definition of a firearm under OCGA § 16-11-131 (a) (2) because it did not possess what he terms the “essential characteristics of a firearm,” and the State failed to demonstrate that he could have rendered the