WHITNEY SHEA HACKETT v. JAMES STAPLETON ( 2022 )
[…] dependent relationship with the child, which relationship was fostered
    or supported by a parent of the child, and such individual and the parent
    have understood, acknowledged, or accepted that or behaved as though
    such individual is a parent of the child; (4) Accepted full and permanent
    responsibilities as a parent of the child without expectation of financial
    compensation; and (5) Demonstrated that the child will suffer physical
    2
    The mother makes several arguments regarding the form of the Stapletons
    petition to become equitable caregivers. OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (b) lists what should be
    included in a pleading when a party is seeking to be adjudicated an equitable
    caregiver. The statute also includes a sample form and referencing that form, states
    that “[a] document substantially in the following form may be used to create a
    pleading.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (c). “It has long been the rule in Georgia that substance
    and not mere nomenclature controls in determining the nature of pleadings.” (Citation
    omitted.) Mickas v. Mickas, 
    229 Ga. 10
     (2) (189 SE2d 81) (1972). “Courts refrain