WHITNEY SHEA HACKETT v. JAMES STAPLETON ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, we are constrained to conclude that the
    trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the father abandoned his
    opportunity interest. See id.; see also In the Interest of L. S. T., 
    286 Ga. App. 638
    , 639
    (1) (649 SE2d 841) (2007).
    4. The mother contends that the trial court erred by awarding the Stapletons the
    amount of child support that was paid by the father into the court registry during the
    pendency of this action while the Stapletons were the primary caregivers of the child.
    17
    Specifically, the mother argues that OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d) (4) prohibits the
    Stapletons from receiving financial compensation as equitable caregivers. That
    statute, however, only required the Stapletons to show that they “accepted full and
    permanent responsibilities as a parent of the child without expectation of financial
    compensation.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (d) (4). The Stapletons clearly satisfied this
    condition because, as discussed above, they were the primary caregivers of the child
    for almost ten years and received no financial compensation. The trial court was not