WHITNEY SHEA HACKETT v. JAMES STAPLETON ( 2022 )
[…] See Skinner v. Miles, 
    361 Ga. App. 764
    , 770 (1) (863 SE2d
    578) (2021) (holding that the trial court correctly adjudicated a mother’s former life
    partner as an equitable caregiver).
    2. The mother contends that the trial court erred by granting the Stapletons full
    legal and physical custody of the child.
    After a trial court adjudicates a person an equitable caregiver, it “may enter an
    order as appropriate to establish parental rights and responsibilities for such
    individual, including, but not limited to, custody or visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (g)
    (emphasis supplied). Additionally, the equitable caregiver statute clarifies that “[t]he
    adjudication of a person under this Code section as an equitable caregiver does not
    disestablish the parentage of any other parent.” OCGA § 19-7-3.1 (f).
    Unlike OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), which addresses custody disputes between a
    parent and certain third-party relatives, the equitable caregiver statute does not
    11
    provide guidance on resolving custody disputes between a parent who has not