Milliken & Company v. Georgia Power Company , 811 S.E.2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] prohibited by statute.” Lanier at McEver, L.P. v. Planners and Engineers
    Collaborative, Inc., 
    284 Ga. 204
    , 205 (663 SE2d 240) (2008) (citation and
    punctuation omitted). We find that OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) applies to the easement
    provision at issue and renders void as against public policy any provision in the
    4
    easement making Georgia Power contractually liable to Milliken for damages
    recovered by the plaintiffs against Milliken based solely on Milliken’s negligence.
    At the time the 1989 easement agreement was entered into, OCGA § 13-8-2 (b)
    provided that:
    A covenant, promise, agreement, or undertaking in or in connection with
    or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction,
    alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances,
    and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected
    therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee
    against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or
    damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of
    the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public
    policy and is void and unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall
    not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation,
    or agreement issued by an admitted insurer.1
    1
    Contracts are construed under the law in effect at the time the contract was
    made. Oravec v. Phillips, 
    298 Ga. 846
    , 848 (785 SE2d 295) (2016). When the
    easement at issue was made in 1989, the then-existing provisions of OCGA § 13-8-2
    (b) made void as against public policy any agreement “purporting to indemnify or
    hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury
    to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of
    the promisee . . .” As to the phrase “liability for damages arising out of bodily injury
    to persons,” our courts have construed this language in the statute to include liability
    for damages arising out of a person’s death resulting from bodily injury. See Frazer
    v. City of Albany, 
    245 Ga. 399