Gary Matthews Loveless v. State , 812 S.E.2d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] App. at 273 (same).
    16
    convictions     for possession    of a controlled      substance,29   trafficking   in
    methamphetamine,30 and a federal charge of counterfeiting,31 the trial court sentenced
    him as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c) when he was resentenced under
    OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), whereas the trial court had previously sentenced Loveless as
    a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) only when he was erroneously sentenced
    under OCGA § 16-13-30.
    Loveless contends that because one of his prior convictions was that of simple
    possession under OCGA § 16-13-30 (a) that OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1) applied and
    barred the trial court from sentencing him as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c).
    But as explained supra, OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1) specifies that “[s]ubsections (a) and
    (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for
    any violation of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of
    Code Section 16-13-30.”
    Because Loveless was convicted of violating OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) and, upon
    resentencing, was properly sentenced for a violation of same, OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1)
    29
    See OCGA § 16-13-30 (a).
    30
    See OCGA § 16-13-31.
    31
    See 
    18 USC § 472