Gary Matthews Loveless v. State , 812 S.E.2d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] the trial judge explained that she had erroneously sentenced Loveless under OCGA
    § 16-13-30 (d) rather than OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) and declared that the original
    sentence was void. Additionally, the trial court’s new sentence applied OCGA § 17-
    7
    10-7 (a) and OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). As we will explain infra, because the trial court
    was correct that it had imposed a sentence not allowed by the plain text of the law,
    the sentence was void, and the trial court retained jurisdiction to resentence
    Loveless.13
    Indeed, OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) provides as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b)
    of this Code section[14] with respect to a controlled substance in
    Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
    five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or
    subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten
    years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of
    subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence
    imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the
    remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any
    subsequent offense.
    13
    See Williams, 
    271 Ga. at 689
     (2); Crumbley, 
    261 Ga. at 610
     (2).
    14
    See OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) (“Except as authorized by this article, it is
    unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell,
    or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.”).
    8
    This is the provision under which the trial court initially sentenced Loveless to life,
    serve 25 years. But OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), under which Loveless was convicted of
    trafficking in methamphetamine, provides as follows: