Gary Matthews Loveless v. State , 812 S.E.2d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any
    subsequent offense.
    13
    See Williams, 
    271 Ga. at 689
     (2); Crumbley, 
    261 Ga. at 610
     (2).
    14
    See OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) (“Except as authorized by this article, it is
    unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell,
    or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.”).
    8
    This is the provision under which the trial court initially sentenced Loveless to life,
    serve 25 years. But OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), under which Loveless was convicted of
    trafficking in methamphetamine, provides as follows:
    Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or
    brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of
    methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either
    methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in
    violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in
    methamphetamine or amphetamine and, upon conviction thereof, shall
    be punished as follows: . . . If the quantity of methamphetamine,
    amphetamine, or a mixture containing either substance involved is 200
    grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced
    to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay
    a fine of $300,000.00[.]15
    Further, OCGA § 16-13-31 (h) specifies that “[a]ny person who violates any
    provision of this Code section shall be punished as provided for in the applicable
    mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and
    by a fine not to exceed $1 million.”