Gary Matthews Loveless v. State , 812 S.E.2d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] 3. Finally, Loveless argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a
    recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) when one of his three prior offenses was a
    federal charge of counterfeiting, which has no precise counterpart in Georgia law.
    Once again, we disagree.
    32
    Cf. Johnson v. State, 
    335 Ga. App. 796
    , 800 (2) (783 SE2d 156) (2016)
    (“[A]s to his conviction for possession of cocaine under OCGA § 16-13-30 (a),
    following the explicit and plain terms of OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.1), [the appellant] could
    not be sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) because one of the three
    prior felony convictions used in aggravation was also a conviction under OCGA § 16-
    13-30 (a).”).
    18
    As previously noted, OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) applies to “any person who, after
    having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been
    convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes
    which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this
    state[.]” And the State has the burden of showing that any foreign convictions were
    for conduct which would be considered felonious under Georgia law.33
    During Loveless’s initial sentencing hearing, the State presented three certified