Gary Matthews Loveless v. State , 812 S.E.2d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state
    for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other
    state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within
    this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall,
    upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses,
    serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based
    upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the
    maximum sentence has been served.
    Both OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c) are subject to an exception in OCGA § 17-10-7
    (b.1), which specifies that “[s]ubsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not
    apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a),
    paragraph (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30.” The trial
    court applied subsection (a) to Loveless’s initial sentence and declined to apply
    subsection (c); however, upon resentencing him under the correct Code section,16 the
    trial court also thereafter applied both subsections (a) and (c), leaving Loveless