Kirbi Ratner v. Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products, Lp , 812 S.E.2d 120 ( 2018 )
[…] Wood, 
    261 Ga. App. 322
    , 325-326 (3)
    (582 SE2d 478) (2003). Compare with Kahn v. Britt, 
    330 Ga. App. 377
    , 392-393 (8)
    (765 SE2d 446) (2014).
    22
    A17A1969, A17A1970.           GEORGIA PACIFIC CONSUMER MI-XXX
    PRODUCTS, LP v. RATNER, et al.; and vice versa.                    MI-XXX
    MILLER, Presiding Judge, dissenting in part.
    I concur fully with all that is said in Divisions 1 and 2 of the majority opinion.
    I must respectfully dissent to Divisions 3 and 4, however, because I am constrained
    to conclude that, under the statutory language of OCGA § 51-9-1, the Plaintiffs have
    proffered sufficient evidence to survive summary judgment on their claim for
    trespass.
    “The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every
    citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort
    for which an action shall lie.” OCGA § 51-9-1. The plain language of the statute says
    “unlawful interference” not “unlawful act.” See OCGA § 51-9-1. Thus, as is clear
    from the statutory language, the focus of a trespass claim is whether the voluntary