Kirbi Ratner v. Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products, Lp , 812 S.E.2d 120 ( 2018 )
[…] public or private, as a result of changed conditions in or around the
    locality of such facility or operation if the facility or operation has been
    in operation for one year or more. The provisions of this subsection shall
    not apply when a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or
    illegal operation of any such facility or operation.6
    As is relevant to this case, the term “agricultural support facility” is defined as
    “any food processing plant or forest products processing plant together with all
    5
    OCGA § 41-1-7 (a).
    6
    (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 41-1-7 (c).
    7
    related or ancillary activities. . . .”7 The statute further defines “forest products
    processing plant” as “a commercial operation that manufactures, packages, labels,
    distributes, or stores any forest product . . . .”8 The term “forest product” is not
    defined by statute. Consequently, we must determine in the first instance whether
    recycled paper is a “forest product” as contemplated by the statute to determine if the