Kelly Stroud v. State , 812 S.E.2d 309 ( 2018 )
[…] In his reply brief, however, Stroud
    concedes that the trial court’s refusal to give the equal access charge was appropriate
    because the trial court did not instruct the jury on presumption of possession. See
    State v. Johnson, 
    280 Ga. 511
    , 513 (630 SE2d 377) (2006) (“a charge on equal access
    is appropriate to counter a jury instruction on presumption of possession, and is not
    necessary otherwise”). Accordingly, Stroud has abandoned this enumeration of error.
    5. Stroud filed a written request to charge the jury on the language of what was
    then OCGA § 24-4-6, which provides, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial
    evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt,
    but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
    15
    accused.”5 The trial court refused to give the requested charge, stating that
    circumstantial evidence would be “covered” by the charges the court planned to give.
    Although the trial court did charge the jury on circumstantial evidence, that charge