Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Roscoe Lewis , 813 S.E.2d 165 ( 2018 )
[…] business would have been confusing to the jury and that the risk of such confusion
    was substantially greater than the probative value of the evidence. For the reasons set
    forth below, it was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude this evidence on
    those grounds.
    OCGA § 24-4-401 provides that relevant evidence is any evidence that has
    “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    4
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without
    the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded
    if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
    waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In this case, Lewis’s
    claims for damages were for lost wages, diminished future earning capacity, and past
    and future pain and suffering.
    (a) Lost Wages. Under FELA, the appropriate measure of lost wages for a