Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Roscoe Lewis , 813 S.E.2d 165 ( 2018 )
[…] to have been based on its determination that such evidence was not relevant to any
    issue in this case. In its order denying Norfolk Southern’s motion for a new trial, the
    trial court also indicated its view that evidence of Lewis’s earnings from his car repair
    business would have been confusing to the jury and that the risk of such confusion
    was substantially greater than the probative value of the evidence. For the reasons set
    forth below, it was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude this evidence on
    those grounds.
    OCGA § 24-4-401 provides that relevant evidence is any evidence that has
    “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    4
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without
    the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded
    if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,