Dorsey Eugene Wallace v. Gary Edward Wallace , 813 S.E.2d 428 ( 2018 )
[…] Agreement. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.
    Here, Doss’s complaint alleged breach of fiduciary duty and tortious
    interference against Gary and Phillip. Doss did not originally name Wallace Electric
    9
    as a defendant, but Wallace Electric was the proper party to demand that Doss sell or
    Wallace Electric repurchase Doss’s shares. The amended counterclaim alleged that
    Doss wrongfully retained his shares in Wallace Electric despite repeated demands to
    sell his shares, and that equity required he be ordered to sell his shares at the 1994
    value. OCGA § 9-11-13 (f) provides, “[w]hen a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim
    through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he
    may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.” Thus, it was only after
    Doss added Wallace Electric that the counterclaim for specific performance became
    relevant and applicable in the present suit.
    Moreover, given that Doss also seeks specific performance of Wallace