Thomas McConnell v. Georgia Department of Labor , 814 S.E.2d 790 ( 2018 )
[…] Although the FBPA imposes
    a standard of conduct to refrain from intentionally and publicly posting or displaying
    SSNs,15 a legal duty to refrain from doing something intentionally is not equivalent
    to a duty to exercise a degree of care to avoid doing something unintentionally, which
    falls within the ambit of negligence. The trial court correctly concluded that
    McConnell’s complaint is premised on a duty of care to safeguard personal
    15
    The trial court questioned whether the Department is “a person, firm, or
    corporation” subject to OCGA § 10-1-393.8. But the Department does not contend
    that it is not subject to the statute. See OCGA §§ 10-1-392 (24) (For purposes of the
    FBPA, including OCGA § 10-1-393.8, “‘[p]erson’ means a natural person,
    corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any
    other legal entity.”); 34-2-1 (“There is created and established a separate and
    independent administrative agency to be known as the Department of Labor.”);
    Foskey v. Vidalia City School, 
    258 Ga. App. 298
    , 301 (b) (574 SE2d 367) (2002)