Thomas McConnell v. Georgia Department of Labor , 814 S.E.2d 790 ( 2018 )
[…] the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized
    access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.171
     (2)
    (“Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable
    20
    however, to move from aspirational statements of legislative policy to an affirmative
    legislative enactment sufficient to create a legal duty.17
    measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal
    information.”); 
    Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 14-3503
     (In the Maryland
    Personal Information Protection Act: “To protect personal information from
    unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, a business that owns or licenses
    personal information of an individual residing in the State shall implement and
    maintain reasonable security procedures and practices that are appropriate to the
    nature of the personal information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the
    business and its operations.”); 
    Md. Code Ann., State Government § 10-1304
     (“To
    protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or
    disclosure, a [state government] unit that collects personal information of an