Thomas McConnell v. Georgia Department of Labor , 814 S.E.2d 790 ( 2018 )
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga. v.
    Myers, 
    295 Ga. 843
    , 845 (764 SE2d 543) (2014).5 Under the Act, the state waives its
    sovereign immunity with respect to actions brought in Georgia courts “for the torts
    of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties
    or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private
    individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances[,]” subject to exceptions
    Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e).
    5
    OCGA § 50-21-21 (a) provides:
    The General Assembly recognizes the inherently unfair and inequitable
    results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of
    sovereign immunity. On the other hand, the General Assembly
    recognizes that, while private entrepreneurs voluntarily choose the ambit
    of their activity and can thereby exert some control over their exposure
    to liability, state government does not have the same flexibility. In
    acting for the public good and in responding to public need, state
    government must provide a broad range of services and perform a broad
    range of functions throughout the entire state, regardless of how much
    exposure to liability may be involved. The exposure of the state treasury
    to tort liability must therefore be limited. State government should not
    have the duty to do everything that might be done. Consequently, it is
    declared to be the public policy of this state that the state shall only be
    liable in tort actions within the limitations of this article and in
    accordance with the fair and uniform principles established in this
    article.
    5