Thomas McConnell v. Georgia Department of Labor , 814 S.E.2d 790 ( 2018 )
[…] caselaw. The existence of a legal duty is a question of law for the court.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Rasnick v. Krishna Hospital, Inc., 
    289 Ga. 565
    ,
    566-567 (713 SE2d 835) (2011).10
    10
    See OCGA § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for
    the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another,
    although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover
    for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”); OCGA § 51-1-8
    14
    McConnell contends that a common law duty exists to safeguard and protect
    the personal information of another and argues that OCGA §§ 10-1-393.8 and
    10-1-910 help establish the duty of care to be exercised by those who collect or hold
    (“Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express
    or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right
    of action.”); see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jenkins, 
    293 Ga. 162
    , 164 (744 SE2d
    686) (2013) (A legal duty that will support an actionable claim of negligence “cannot
    rest solely upon OCGA § 51-1-6 because this statute sets forth merely general
    principles of tort law.