Sharhod Britt v. Deon Dewayne Jackson , 819 S.E.2d 677 ( 2018 )
[…] waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity for the torts of State officers and employees
    acting within the scope of their official duties or employment. GTCA sets forth
    7
    specific exceptions to the waiver under which the State retains sovereign immunity
    from suit. See OCGA §§ 50-21-23; 50-21-24. Any suit against the State barred by
    sovereign immunity is subject to dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See
    Steele v. Ga. Dept. of Transp., 
    271 Ga. App. 374
    , 374-375 (609 SE2d 715) (2005).
    OCGA § 50-21-24 (6) provides that “[t]he state shall have no liability for
    losses resulting from . . . the method of providing, law enforcement, police, or fire
    protection[.]” Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean that the State
    is immune from liability for negligence resulting in an injury that occurs during
    implementation of a policy, if the defect lies in the policy itself. Ga. Dept. of Pub.
    Safety v. Davis, 
    285 Ga. 203