Patricia Kennedy v. the Shave Barber Company, LLC , 822 S.E.2d 606 ( 2019 )
[…] Based
    on this evidence that Kennedy customarily and regularly solicited customers on
    10
    behalf of The Shave, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that
    Kennedy performed the types of duties that would classify her as an employee and
    subject her to the Act pursuant to OCGA § 13-8-53 (a) (1).
    (b) Kennedy argues that the trial court erred in finding the non-compete
    provision of the agreement enforceable because that provision contained an
    unreasonable and uncertain geographic restriction. We discern no error.
    Under OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (2), language describing a geographic restriction
    in a non-compete provision of an employment contract is sufficient “if the person or
    entity bound by the restraint can reasonably determine the maximum reasonable scope
    of the restraint at the time of the termination.” The Code further provides certain
    presumptions regarding the reasonableness of a geographic restriction:
    In determining the reasonableness of a restrictive covenant that limits or
    restricts competition during or after the term of an employment or
    business relationship, the court shall make the following presumptions:
    . . . A geographic territory which includes the areas in which the
    employer does business at any time during the parties’ relationship, even
    if not known at the time of entry into the restrictive covenant, is
    reasonable provided that: (A) The total distance encompassed by the
    provisions of the covenant also is reasonable . . .
    11
    OCGA § 13-8-56 (2) (A). In determining whether a particular restriction is
    reasonable, OCGA 13-8-53 (c) (1) provides that “[w]herever a description of
    activities, products, and services, or geographic areas, is required by this Code
    section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope
    of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement . . . .” Additionally, the statute permits
    a court to modify, or “blue pencil,” a covenant that “is otherwise void and
    unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more
    restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”