Patricia Kennedy v. the Shave Barber Company, LLC , 822 S.E.2d 606 ( 2019 )
[…] activities, products, and services, or geographic areas, is required by this Code
    section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope
    of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement . . . .” Additionally, the statute permits
    a court to modify, or “blue pencil,” a covenant that “is otherwise void and
    unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more
    restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”
    OCGA § 13-8-53 (d); see also OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) (providing that, “if a court finds
    that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with [OCGA § 13-8-53], then
    the court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably
    necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the
    contracting parties to the extent possible”).
    Here, there was evidence that most of The Shave’s customers live and work
    within three miles of its Virginia-Highland location. There was also evidence that The
    Shave lost customers and that its business suffered when two former employees of