Patricia Kennedy v. the Shave Barber Company, LLC , 822 S.E.2d 606 ( 2019 )
[…] a three-mile radius of The Shave’s current location in the Virginia-Highland
    neighborhood. Kennedy now appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in granting
    injunctive relief.
    6
    Applying to employment agreements entered into after May 11, 2011, the Act
    governs the restrictive covenants in this case.5 In the Act, the General Assembly
    recognizes that “reasonable restrictive covenants contained in employment and
    commercial contracts serve the legitimate purpose of protecting legitimate business
    interests . . . .” OCGA § 13-8-50. Further, the General Assembly expressed its intent
    “to provide statutory guidance so that all parties to such agreements may be certain
    of the validity and enforceability of such provisions and may know their rights and
    duties according to such provisions.” 
    Id. We are
    also mindful that the Act requires a
    court’s construction of a restrictive covenant “to comport with the reasonable intent
    and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable