Stardust, 3007, LLC v. City of Brookhaven , 348 Ga. App. 711 ( 2019 )
[…] in finding that Stardust and Morrison were in criminal contempt.
    12
    2. Stardust argues that the superior court exceeded the statutory limit of a
    $1,000 fine per act of criminal contempt because its conduct only constituted a single
    act of contempt (operating a sexual device shop without a sexually oriented business
    license). Stardust maintains that operating a sexual device shop within 300 feet of a
    residential area or within 100 feet of another sexually oriented business cannot serve
    as separate acts of contempt. This argument is unpersuasive.
    Under OCGA § 15-6-8 (5), a superior court may punish criminal contempt “by
    fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both.”
    “These penalties are applicable to each separate act of contempt found by the trial
    court.” Reece v. Smith, 
    292 Ga. App. 875
    , 876 (665 SE2d 918) (2008). The May 22,
    2017 permanent injunction expressly prohibited Stardust and Morrison “from