Stardust, 3007, LLC v. City of Brookhaven , 348 Ga. App. 711 ( 2019 )
[…] 31. The City argued that on each of those seven dates Stardust violated all three
    prohibited acts set forth in the injunction, totaling 21 separate violations, and sought
    criminal contempt sanctions of $1,000 per violation. The City also sought civil
    contempt sanctions to prevent future violations of the injunction. Finally, the City
    3
    Although Stardust’s appeal of the injunction was pending at the time the City
    filed its contempt motion, the superior court had jurisdiction to enforce the permanent
    injunction. OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an
    interlocutory or final judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership
    action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken
    or during the pendency of an appeal.”); see also Knapp v. Cross, 
    279 Ga. App. 632
    ,
    634 (1) (632 SE2d 157) (2006) (holding that OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) creates “an
    exception to the automatic supersedeas provisions[,]” and therefore, the trial court