A. GARCIA TRUCKING AND PRODUCE, LLC v. JOSE SANDOVAL A/K/A MELVIN REYES , 349 Ga. App. 319 ( 2019 )
[…] Court has held that
    if after assessing the evidence of record, the [Board] concludes that the
    award does not meet the [OCGA § 34-9-103 (a)] evidentiary standards,
    the [Board] may substitute its own alternative findings for those of the
    ALJ, and enter an award accordingly.
    Bankhead Enterprises v. Beavers, 
    267 Ga. 506
    , 507 (480 SE2d 840) (1997) (citations
    omitted).3
    In reaching its decision, the superior court found that “the Board made no
    finding that [Garcia Trucking’s] late controvert was with reasonable grounds.” But the
    3
    Under OCGA § 34-9-103 (a), “[t]he appellate division shall review the evidence and
    shall then make an award with findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . .The findings of
    fact made by the administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the
    appellate division where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and
    credible evidence contained within the records.”
    8
    ALJ awarded attorney fees based on Garcia Trucking’s unreasonable defense, see
    OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1), not on its failure to timely controvert the claim.4 And, in
    reversing the fee award, the Board did not discuss the untimely controvert. Instead,