A. GARCIA TRUCKING AND PRODUCE, LLC v. JOSE SANDOVAL A/K/A MELVIN REYES , 349 Ga. App. 319 ( 2019 )
[…] injury to the Employer to be unreasonable” and concluded that this unreasonable
    5
    defense served as a basis for the assessment of attorney fees and costs of litigation. 1
    The ALJ also awarded penalties based on Garcia Trucking’s failure to controvert
    Sandoval’s claim within 21 days of learning about the injury on October 29, 2014.2
    Garcia Trucking appealed the ALJ’s award to the Board.
    “After a review of the record as a whole, as well as the arguments presented,”
    the Board concluded that the ALJ correctly ruled that Sandoval suffered a
    1
    OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1) provides: “Upon a determination that proceedings have
    been . . . defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law
    judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s fee against the offending party.”
    OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (2) provides: “If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221 [regarding
    payment procedure and notice to controvert], without reasonable grounds, is not complied
    with and a claimant engages the services of an attorney to enforce his or her rights under
    that Code section and the claimant prevails, the reasonable quantum meruit fee of the
    attorney, as determined by the board, and the costs of the proceedings may be assessed
    against the employer.” OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (4) provides: “Upon a determination that
    proceedings have been . . . defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the
    administrative law judge or the board may, in addition to reasonable attorney’s fees, award
    to the adverse party in whole or in part reasonable litigation expenses against the offending
    party[.]”
    2
    See OCGA § 34-9-221 (d), providing that an employer must dispute the right to
    compensation by filing a notice to controvert with the Board “on or before the twenty-first
    day after knowledge of the alleged injury or death”; OCGA § 34-9-221 (e), providing, “[i]f