Tavares Seals v. State , 350 Ga. App. 787 ( 2019 )
[…] of rape, and the court ruled that it would give the instruction as to both rape charges.
    And indeed, when charging the jury, the trial court instructed that, as to both rape
    counts, it could find Seals not guilty of rape, but guilty of sexual battery as a lesser-
    included offense of rape.
    Nevertheless, Seals argues that the trial court erred by failing to rule on his
    request for the sexual-battery charge until after closing arguments, thereby depriving
    his counsel of the opportunity to make arguments related to that charge. In this
    regard, OCGA § 5-5-24 (b) provides, in relevant part:
    In all cases, at the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the
    trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may present to the court
    written requests that it instruct the jury on the law as set forth therein. .
    . . The court shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the
    10
    requests prior to their arguments to the jury but shall instruct the jury
    after the arguments are completed.14
    And this is a mandatory rule, “designed to permit counsel to argue the case
    intelligently before the jury.”15 And in applying this rule, Georgia courts have found,
    in some cases, that a trial court’s failure to inform the parties of which jury