Tavares Seals v. State , 350 Ga. App. 787 ( 2019 )
[…] in direct conflict with Seal’s own theory of defense. Moreover, as acknowledged by
    Seals’s trial counsel at the motion-for-new-trial hearing, the evidence presented at
    trial, including the victims’ testimony, the DNA evidence, and Seals’s admission to
    having sex with both victims, did not support a conviction for sexual battery because
    a rape conviction requires evidence of penetration, while sexual battery does not.19
    18
    Booth, 
    301 Ga. at 680
     (2) (punctuation omitted); accord Kelly, 
    290 Ga. at 33
    (2) (a).
    19
    Compare OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (2009) (“A person commits the offense of
    rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) A female forcibly and against her will; .
    . .Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex
    organ by the male sex organ.” (emphasis supplied)), with OCGA § 16-2-22.1 (a), (b)
    (2009) (“For the purposes of this Code section, the term ‘intimate parts’ means the
    primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the
    12