Tavares Seals v. State , 350 Ga. App. 787 ( 2019 )
[…] 8-58 (b).9 In doing so, we apply a four-prong test. First, there must be an error or
    defect—some sort of deviation from a legal rule—that has not been intentionally
    relinquished or abandoned, i.e., affirmatively waived by the appellant.10 Next, the
    legal error must be clear or obvious, “rather than subject to reasonable dispute.”11
    Additionally, the error must have affected the appellant’s substantial rights, “which
    in the ordinary case means he must demonstrate that it affected the outcome of the
    9
    See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection
    (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury
    charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects
    substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even
    if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code
    section.”); Booth v. State, 
    301 Ga. 678
    , 680 (2) (804 SE2d 104) (2017) (“[When], as
    here, a party fails to object to a jury charge, we review the issue for plain error”);
    White v. State, 
    291 Ga. 7
    , 8 (2) (727 SE2d 109) (2012) (“An appellate court is