Edwards v. Southern Railway Co. , 52 Ga. App. 557 ( 1936 )
[…] Under § 53 “the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: provided, that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” Under § 54 “Assumption of risk of employment. In any action brought against any common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for injuries to, or death of, any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” Under § 11, “all cars must be equipped with secure sill-steps.” In Davis v. Reynolds, 280 Fed. 363, 366, the court affirmed a judgment in favor of a brakeman who fell from the step in front of a freight-engine and lost his arm.