Edwards v. Southern Railway Co. , 52 Ga. App. 557 ( 1936 )
[…] Under the Federal employers’ liability act (45 U. S. C. A. § 51) every common carrier by railroad engaged in interstate commerce is liable for “injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insuf*574ficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances^ machinery, track, road-bed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.” Under § 53 “the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: provided, that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.” Under § 54 “Assumption of risk of employment.