Marine Port Terminals v. Georgia Ports Authority , 180 Ga. App. 380 ( 1986 )
[…] Held:

    The Ports Authority contends, and the trial court apparently held, the venue provisions at OCGA § 52-2-30 control in this case, in providing: “Bonds of the authority shall be confirmed and validated in accordance with the procedure of Chapter 82 of Title 36, the ‘Revenue Bond Law.’ Any such action and any action to protect or enforce any rights under this chapter shall be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County, which shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of such actions.”

    *381To the contrary, appellant Marine Port Terminals contends that OCGA § 52-2-4 controls, in providing the Georgia Ports Authority “may . . . sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts.” (Emphasis supplied.) Appellants contend this provision means the Ports Authority may be sued in any county of the state where its “residence” may be found.