Willis v. State , 186 Ga. App. 197 ( 1988 )
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal on May 6, 1987. Appellee moved to dismiss appellant's appeal "on the basis that he failed to file a notice of appeal within 30 days from the date of the entering of the Judgment appealed therefrom and further failed to file said appeal within 30 days from any extension which could have been granted in said case." On June 25, 1987, the superior court granted appellee's motion to dismiss appellant's appeal. Held:

    OCGA § 5-6-38 requires that a notice of appeal be filed "within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of . . ." (No motion of a type which would toll the running of the 30-day period was filed in the case sub judice.)