Willis v. State , 186 Ga. App. 197 ( 1988 )
[…] OCGA § 15-6-21 (c) states that when a judge decides a motion, "it shall be the duty of the judge to file his decision with the clerk of the court in which the case [is] pending and to notify the attorney or attorneys of the losing party of his decision." Obviously, if a party is proceeding pro se, the notice would have to be to him rather than to an attorney.

    The court never notified defendant of its decision of February 27, nor did defendant ever have reasonably timely and accurate actual notice. The jurisdictional requirement in OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) that "[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of" presumes a fulfillment of the law insofar as notice of the decision is concerned. Fulfillment of the duty in OCGA § 15-6-21 (c) would result in timely notice. The *200 two statutes work hand in hand.