DECATUR FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION v. Litsky , 207 Ga. App. 752 ( 1993 )
[…] If a statement is returned, a return code is entered on the computer. If a customer requests that the statements be held, a separate code is entered. Neither such code appeared on Litsky's record. His statements were generated by the computer on the third day of each month and mailed to him by automated process within three business days thereafter.

    1. The bank invokes the time limitations for customer assertions of payment on unauthorized signature or indorsement or alteration, which is provided by OCGA § 11-4-406 (4).

    "(4) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank: