Coastal Water & Sewerage Co. v. EFFINGHAM COUNTY INDUS. DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY , 288 Ga. App. 422 ( 2007 )
[…] [2] The contract was not only contingent upon RFA's purchase of the property, but also upon the obtaining of the required permits for the land development.

    [3] OCGA § 9-2-5(a) provides, "[n]o plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter."

    [4] OCGA § 9-12-40 provides, "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside."

    [5] We find no merit in Coastal Water's claim that there was a difference in the parties' status in the cases. Coastal Water occupied the status of a plaintiff in its appeal to the superior court and in its tort action.

Document Info

Docket Number: A07A0969, A07A1169