Coastal Water & Sewerage Co. v. EFFINGHAM COUNTY INDUS. DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY , 288 Ga. App. 422 ( 2007 )
[…] Judgments affirmed.

    BLACKBURN, P.J., and RUFFIN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Anthony Abbott was the manager of both RFA and Coastal Water. He executed the property sale agreement containing the condemnation disclosure provision on behalf of RFA, and then executed the RFA/Coastal Water services agreement on behalf of Coastal Water.

    [2] The contract was not only contingent upon RFA's purchase of the property, but also upon the obtaining of the required permits for the land development.

    [3] OCGA § 9-2-5(a) provides, "[n]o plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter."