Shelton R. Thomas v. State , 331 Ga. App. 641 ( 2015 )
[…] may not force a lawyer upon an appellant when he insists that he wants to conduct his
    own defense.”) (citation omitted); Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XII & XIV.
    These rights include critical pretrial stages of the criminal process. Lafler v. Cooper,
    _ U. S. _ (II) (B) (132 SCt 1376, 182 LE2d 398) (2012); Iowa v. Tovar, 
    541 U. S. 77
    ,
    87-88 (II) (124 SCt 1379, 158 LE2d 209) (2004); Ballard v. Smith, 
    225 Ga. 416
    , 418
    (2) (169 SE2d 329 (1969) (“the accused is entitled to [the assistance of counsel] at
    24
    OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) provides, in part, as follows:
    At any stage of the proceedings, either before or after argument, the
    court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all
    necessary amendments, require the trial court to make corrections in the
    record or transcript or certify what transpired below which does not
    appear from the record on appeal, require that additional portions of the
    record or transcript of proceedings be sent up, or require that a complete
    transcript of evidence and proceedings be prepared and sent up, or take
    any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate
    court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.
    33
    every critical stage in a criminal prosecution”). If a defendant makes “an unequivocal
    assertion of his right to represent himself prior to . . . trial,” the request “should be
    followed by a [Faretta] hearing to ensure that the defendant knowingly and