Shelton R. Thomas v. State , 331 Ga. App. 641 ( 2015 )
[…] periods of time Thomas was actually operating pro se, whether the court improperly
    27
    We note that the United State Supreme Court has held that when a defendant
    is allowed to represent himself, “no absolute bar on standby counsel’s unsolicited
    participation is appropriate or was intended.” McKaskle, 
    465 U. S. at 176
     (III).
    36
    delayed granting Thomas pro se status, and ultimately, whether Thomas’s right to
    self-representation was thwarted.
    “Appellate courts have authority to supplement the record pursuant to OCGA
    § 5-6-48 (d),” Damani v. State, 
    284 Ga. 372
    , 374 (2) (667 SE2d 372) (2008), and to
    “take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate court can
    and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.” OCGA § 5-6-48 (d). See also
    Galardi v. Steele-Inman, 
    259 Ga. App. 249
     (576 SE2d 555) (2002) (remanding cases
    to trial court for completion of record where, despite attempts to supplement the
    record, it did not contain all evidence presented to jury).