State v. James Allen Barrow , 332 Ga. App. 353 ( 2015 )
[…] 261 Ga. 610
    ,
    611 (1) (409 SE2d 517) (1991).
    2
    statute, OCGA § 42-8-60. See Andrews v. State, 
    276 Ga. App. 428
    , 430 (1) (623 SE2d
    247) (2005).
    In construing a statute, the determining factor is the intent of the
    legislature and we look first to the words of the statute to determine
    what that intent was and if those words [are] plain and unambiguous and
    the intent may be clearly gathered therefrom, we need look no further[.]
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Early v. Early, 
    269 Ga. 415
    , 416 (499 SE2d 329)
    (1998); see also OCGA § 1-3-1.
    Thus, to determine whether Barrow is eligible for conditional discharge, we
    must look to the language of OCGA § 16-13-2 (a),3 which pertinently provides:
    Whenever any person . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of
    possession of a narcotic drug, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or
    hallucinogenic drug, the court may without entering a judgment of guilt
    and with the consent of such person defer further proceedings and place
    him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the
    court may require[.]
    3
    Although the State relies on Andrews v. State, 
    271 Ga. App. 162
    , 163-165
    (609 SE2d 119) (2004) to support its position, in that case the Court held that
    sentencing under the First Offender Act or the conditional discharge statute was