Aa-Professional Bail Bonding v. State of Georgia , 332 Ga. App. 857 ( 2015 )
[…] DEAL.
    DILLARD, Judge.
    In this matter, AA-Professional Bail Bonding (“AAPB”) appeals from the trial
    court’s order denying its motion to aside the forfeiture of a bond it issued on behalf
    of Anne Kisudila following her arrest for shoplifting. Specifically, AAPB contends
    that the trial court erred in finding that Kisudila’s entry into a pretrial diversion
    program did not release it from liability on the bond under a statute pertaining to that
    issue. For the reasons set forth infra, we affirm.
    At the outset, we note that under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3), a motion may be
    brought to set aside a judgment based upon, inter alia, a “nonamendable defect which
    appears upon the face of the record or pleadings.” And a trial court’s decision
    regarding a motion to set aside a judgment will not be reversed absent a “showing of
    manifest abuse of discretion.”1
    Here, the undisputed record shows that on February 11, 2011, Kisudila was
    arrested for shoplifting.