Aa-Professional Bail Bonding v. State of Georgia , 332 Ga. App. 857 ( 2015 )
[…] THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 16 (1st ed. 2012) (“Textualism, in its purest
    form, begins and ends with what the text says and fairly implies.”).
    4
    See Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc., ___ U.S. ___, (II) (B)
    (133 SCt. 2247 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (“Words that can have more than one meaning
    are given content, however, by their surroundings.” (punctuation omitted)); Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172
     (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it
    appears[.]”); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the
    ordinary signification shall be applied to all words. . . .”); SCALIA & GARNER, supra
    167 (“Context is a primary determinant of meaning.”).
    5
    Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172-73
     (1) (a); accord Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273.
    6
    In the Interest of L. T., 
    325 Ga. App. 590
    , 592 (754 SE2d 380) (2014)