State v. Jason Dakota Baxter , 333 Ga. App. 849 ( 2015 )
[…] grand jury during the March 17, 2014 term within 180 days of his arrest
    in return for additional time for investigation by both the State and
    Defense.
    As a result, Baxter’s case was not presented to the grand jury.
    1
    Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-560 (b), “[t]he superior court shall have exclusive
    original jurisdiction over the trial of any child 13 to 17 years of age who is alleged to
    have committed [certain] offenses,” including aggravated sexual battery.
    2
    On October 15, 2014, Baxter filed a motion to transfer the case to juvenile
    court pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-50.1, which provides:
    (a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction
    of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-560 or
    15-11-561, who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of
    detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to
    the grand jury. The superior court shall, upon motion for an extension
    of time and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension
    to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days.
    (b) If the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child
    within the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code
    section, the detained child’s case shall be transferred to the juvenile
    court and shall proceed thereafter as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15.
    In response, on October 16, 2014, the State filed a motion for an extension of time to
    present the case to the grand jury pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a).
    The superior court granted Baxter’s motion to transfer the case to juvenile court
    because the time limit set forth in OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a) had expired without the case
    being presented to the grand jury. The court also denied the State’s motion for
    extension of time. The State appeals the superior court’s order granting Baxter’s
    motion to transfer his case to juvenile court.
    3
    Initially, we note that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which