State v. Jason Dakota Baxter , 333 Ga. App. 849 ( 2015 )
[…] text; where the literal text of a statute is plain and does not lead to
    absurd or impracticable consequences, we apply the statute as written
    without further inquiry. The language of a statute is given its most
    natural and obvious import, without resorting to forced or subtle
    interpretations to either expand or limit the statute’s operation. We
    interpret a statute to give effect to the real legislative intent and
    meaning, however, and not so strictly as to defeat the legislative
    purpose.3
    The plain language of OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a) provides that a child charged with
    a crime within the superior court’s jurisdiction “who is detained shall within 180 days
    of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand
    jury.”4 The statute also provides that if the grand jury does not indict the detained
    2
    Spivey v. State, 
    274 Ga. App. 834
     (1) (619 SE2d 346) (2005).
    3
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Hill v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 531
    , 533 (710
    SE2d 667) (2011).
    4