Kyle Lee Gordon v. State , 334 Ga. App. 633 ( 2015 )
[…] ROBERT E. CLEARY, JR., KURTZ CRIMINAL OFFENSES & DEFENSES IN GEORGIA,
    Impending Arrest or Prosecution (III) (F) (False Report of a Crime) (2014 ed.) (“The
    final provision which punishes interference with arrest or prosecution of a criminal
    offense is § 16-10-26 which makes it a misdemeanor to give a false report or cause
    a false report of crime to be given to a law enforcement officer or agency of the state.
    The behavior it punishes seems likely to be identical to that under the crime of false
    statements, § 16-10-20, which is a felony.” (footnote omitted)).
    57
    See OCGA § 16-10-20 (providing that a person makes a false statement when
    he or she “knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent
    statement or representation[ ] . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of any
    department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city,
    or other political subdivision of this state . . . .”); OCGA § 16-10-26 (providing that
    a person makes a false report of a crime when he or she “willfully and knowingly
    gives or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer
    or agency of this state . . . .”).