Kyle Lee Gordon v. State , 334 Ga. App. 633 ( 2015 )
[…] Turning to Reese v. State,35 there, we erroneously relied solely upon Selfe’s use
    of the Drinkard analysis to conclude that the rule of lenity does not apply to the same
    statutes at issue in this case. In Reese, the totality of our analysis on this question was
    as follows:
    31
    
    Id.
     (emphasis supplied).
    32
    
    Id. at 608
     (1) (b).
    33
    
    Id.
    34
    
    Id. at 609
     (2).
    35
    
    296 Ga. App. 186
     (674 SE2d 68) (2009).
    11
    Reese was convicted of making a false statement under OCGA §
    16-10-20, which provides that a person who “knowingly and willfully”
    makes a false statement [“]in any matter within the jurisdiction of any
    department or agency of state government or of the government of any
    county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon
    conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or
    by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or
    both.[”] Neither the false report of a crime statute nor the false report of
    a theft statute (OCGA §§ 16-10-26 and 40-3-92) contains the false
    statement statute’s element that the falsity concern a matter within the
    jurisdiction of a governmental entity. For this reason, the rule of lenity