Kyle Lee Gordon v. State , 334 Ga. App. 633 ( 2015 )
[…] the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable
    construction, “courts must construe the statute accordingly.”40 Finally, we are also
    mindful of our duty to “construe statutes to give sensible and intelligent effect to all
    38
    Deal v. Coleman, 
    294 Ga. 170
    , 172 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (quoting
    Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc. v. McRae, 
    292 Ga. 243
    , 245 (1) (734 SE2d 55)
    (2012)); accord Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273 (2); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In
    all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words
    . . . . “).
    39
    Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273 (2) (footnotes and punctuation omitted); see
    Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172
     (1) (a) (“[W]e must afford the statutory text its plain and
    ordinary meaning[.]” (punctuation omitted)); Luangkhot v. State, 
    292 Ga. 423
    , 424