Kyle Lee Gordon v. State , 334 Ga. App. 633 ( 2015 )
[…] giving a false name and the offense of making a false statement” and that “[u]sing this
    evidence, a reasonable trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that
    [the defendant’s] conduct violated either OCGA§ 16-10-20, a felony, or OCGA § 16-
    10-25, a misdemeanor.”53 Thus, the same conduct constituted both a felony and a
    misdemeanor, and the rule of lenity applied due to the uncertainty of which penal
    statute applied.54
    Here, the State accused Gordon, via indictment, of making a false statement in
    violation of OCGA § 16-10-20, in that he “did knowingly and willfully make a false
    statement, to wit: that his vehicle had been hit by another vehicle near Dalton High
    51
    See OCGA § 16-10-20.
    52
    See OCGA § 16-10-25 (“A person who gives a false name, address, or date
    of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with
    the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.”).
    53
    Dawkins, 278 Ga. App. at 345-46.
    54
    Id. at 346.
    16
    School, in a matter within the jurisdiction of the government of a city, to wit: the City
    of Dalton Police Department . . . .” Upon review of the two statutes at issue, although