Regina A. Carter, Administrator of the Estate of Mildred Irene Cantrell v. Vistacare, LLC D/B/A Vistacare Hospice , 335 Ga. App. 616 ( 2016 )
[…] any materials in opposition.
    2
    VistaCare filed a separate motion to dismiss based on the failure to diligently
    achieve service, but the trial court denied that motion. VistaCare does not appeal that
    ruling and thus we do not address it in this appeal.
    3
    This Court has previously found that the trial court considered matters outside
    the pleadings, thereby converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary
    judgment,3 and that finding is binding in all subsequent proceedings in this case.4
    OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“any ruling by . . . the Court of Appeals in a case shall be
    binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in . . . the
    Court of Appeals”). And Carter is correct that when a trial court considers matters
    outside the pleadings on a motion to dismiss, the court has the burden of informing
    the party opposing the motion that it will consider such matters “and that, if the