Regina A. Carter, Administrator of the Estate of Mildred Irene Cantrell v. Vistacare, LLC D/B/A Vistacare Hospice , 335 Ga. App. 616 ( 2016 )
[…] substantially the same both as to the cause of action and as to the essential parties.”
    5
    Moreover, we note that the trial court was entitled to take judicial notice of
    the record from the First Litigation in addressing the issue of whether the battery
    claim was part of that litigation, which was filed in the same court and heard before
    the same judge as the present case. See Petkas v. Grizzard, 
    252 Ga. 104
    , 108 (312
    SE2d 107) (1984); Belcher v. Folsom, 
    258 Ga. App. 191
    , 192 (573 SE2d 447) (2002).
    6
    OCGA § 9-2-60 (c) provides that “[w]hen an action is dismissed under this
    Code section, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the
    dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation,
    with the original action.”
    6
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Safi-Rafiq v. Balasubramaniam, 
    298 Ga. App. 274
    , 275 (679 SE2d 822) (2009). Therefore, “[a] defendant’s liability cannot be
    enlarged beyond that indicated by the pleadings in the first case.” (Citation omitted.)
    Blier v. Greene,