Regina A. Carter, Administrator of the Estate of Mildred Irene Cantrell v. Vistacare, LLC D/B/A Vistacare Hospice , 335 Ga. App. 616 ( 2016 )
[…] approval of any hospice plan by [the doctor].
    9
    – [Cantrell] suffered pain and suffering, sustained loss of health, almost
    lost her life, and was damaged as a result thereof, as the proximate result
    of said breach.
    The trial court determined that these allegations asserted a claim of professional
    negligence and not simple negligence because Carter “alleges that Ms. Cantrell was
    injured as a result of the medication administered by healthcare professionals
    employed by [VistaCare] after Ms. Cantrell was fraudulently transferred to hospice
    care.”7
    OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides that “[i]n any action for damages alleging
    professional malpractice . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint
    an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth
    specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual
    basis for each such claim.”8 Therefore, “OCGA § 9-11-9.1 requires a plaintiff to
    7
    We note that the trial court considered only the allegations of the 2014
    Complaint in determining whether Carter should have filed an expert affidavit in
    support of her negligence claim.
    8