Leonard Danley, Jr v. State , 342 Ga. App. 61 ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    (a) Although Danley’s trial took place in March 2016, Danley cites a single
    statute from the former Evidence Code, former OCGA § 24-2-4,2 in support of his
    2
    Former OCGA § 24-2-4 provided that “[w]here either party introduces part
    of a document or record, the opposite party may read so much of the balance as is
    relevant.” Although this former statute was not replaced by a specific provision in the
    new Evidence Code, the so-called “rule of completeness” codified at OCGA § 24-8-
    822 (formerly OCGA § 24-3-38) provides that “[w]hen an admission is given in
    evidence by one party, it shall be the right of the other party to have the whole
    admission and all the conversation connected therewith admitted into evidence.” See
    also OCGA § 24-1-106 (“When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is
    introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the introduction at that time of
    any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which, in fairness, should
    be considered contemporaneously with the writing or recorded statement.”);
    Westbrook v. State, 
    291 Ga. 60
    , 62 (727 SE2d 473) (2012); Morales v. State, 
    337 Ga. App. 614
    , 619 (3) (a) (788 SE2d 535) (2016).
    6
    argument that it was “unfair” to exclude the third call. As a preliminary matter, we