Leonard Danley, Jr v. State , 342 Ga. App. 61 ( 2017 )
[…] evidence of two prior DUIs was “‘relevant to prove knowledge’” and was thus
    admissible under Rule 417 (a) (1), and quoting that Rule); see also State v. Jones, 
    297 Ga. 156
    , 160-164 (2), (3) (773 SE2d 170) (2015) (remanding to the Court of Appeals
    for consideration of whether trial court’s admission of defendant’s prior DUI
    conviction, which was relevant to prove his intent to drive while intoxicated and his
    knowledge of the consequences of doing so, was an abuse of discretion under Rules
    403 and 404 (b)).
    3
    See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
    needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”).
    12
    5. Danley also argues that the trial court erred in forcing him to “admit guilt”
    to the less-safe DUI charge before granting his request for a charge on justification.
    We disagree.
    “The defense of justification is an affirmative defense, meaning that the