Charles Frank Parham v. State , 342 Ga. App. 754 ( 2017 )
[…] OCGA § 17-10-7 (e); it does not block the application of the general recidivist statute
    or have any bearing on whether that statute applies to other provisions of OCGA §
    13
    16-8-12 addressing recidivist punishment.5 Parham’s argument predicated on OCGA
    § 16-8-12 (a) (5) (B) thus is misplaced.6
    Lastly, Parham contends that even if the general recidivist statute can be
    applied to felony theft-by-deception convictions under OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (D),
    he did not have the requisite number of prior felony convictions to be sentenced as
    a habitual felon under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). Specifically, relying on Wester, 294 Ga.
    App. at 266 (2), Parham argues that his multiple prior felony convictions for theft by
    5
    Compare OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) (“Except as otherwise provided, any person
    who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled
    substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than
    30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be
    imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment.
    The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a
    sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining