Charles Frank Parham v. State , 342 Ga. App. 754 ( 2017 )
[…] convictions, OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (D), does not contain any language blocking the
    application of the general recidivist statute, and thus the general recidivist statute
    must be read as supplementing rather than conflicting with the specific recidivist
    provision in accordance with the mandate of OCGA § 17-10-7 (e). See Goldberg, 282
    Ga. at 544-547; Butler, 281 Ga. at 311-312. Compare Mann v. State, 
    273 Ga. 366
    ,
    368-369 (1) (541 SE2d 645) (2001) (defendant properly sentenced under OCGA §
    16-13-30 (d), the specific recidivist statute for certain drug offenses, rather than under
    9
    the general recidivist statute, where the specific statute expressly stated that “[t]he
    provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence
    imposed for a second such offense”). When OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (D) and the
    general recidivist statute are harmonized, the former provision applies when a
    defendant is a repeat offender having only prior convictions for theft offenses under