Charles Frank Parham v. State , 342 Ga. App. 754 ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    282 Ga. 542
    , 546 (651 SE2d
    667) (2007).
    Mindful of these rules of construction, we turn to the pertinent statutory
    framework and the arguments raised in the present appeal. OCGA §§ 16-8-2 through
    16-8-9 set forth a series of theft-related criminal offenses, including theft by
    deception, OCGA § 16-8-3 (a). OCGA § 16-8-12 then delineates the ranges of
    punishment for different types of theft committed under OCGA §§ 16-8-2 through
    16-8-9. OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) provides that, as a general rule, a defendant convicted
    of a theft offense under OCGA §§ 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 should be punished as for
    a misdemeanor. However, OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (D), the specific recidivist
    provision at issue here, states:
    If the defendant has two prior convictions for a violation of Code
    Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, upon a third conviction or subsequent
    conviction, such defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be
    5
    punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years
    and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor[.]
    Georgia’s general recidivist statute is codified at OCGA § 17-10-7. Pursuant
    to OCGA § 17-10-7 (a),2 a defendant convicted of a second felony offense “shall be
    sentenced to the longest period of time prescribed for punishment of the second