Charles Frank Parham v. State , 342 Ga. App. 754 ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    Compare OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) (“Except as otherwise provided, any person
    who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled
    substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than
    30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be
    imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment.
    The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a
    sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining
    provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.”); OCGA
    § 17-10-7 (b.1) (“Subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a
    second or any subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a), paragraph
    (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30.”)
    6
    Parham also argues that the statutory framework is ambiguous as to whether
    the general recidivist statute applies in this case and that, under the rule of lenity, the
    ambiguity should be construed in his favor. But, the rule of lenity applies only in