Charles Frank Parham v. State , 342 Ga. App. 754 ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years
    and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor[.]
    Georgia’s general recidivist statute is codified at OCGA § 17-10-7. Pursuant
    to OCGA § 17-10-7 (a),2 a defendant convicted of a second felony offense “shall be
    sentenced to the longest period of time prescribed for punishment of the second
    offense, although the sentencing court may probate or suspend the maximum
    sentence.” Wynn, 332 Ga. App. at 437 (5). Pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (c),3 a
    2
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
    section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense
    in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state
    or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state
    would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution,
    commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall
    be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the
    punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands
    convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial
    judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum
    sentence prescribed for the offense.
    3
    OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
    section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who,
    after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies
    6
    defendant convicted of a fourth felony offense “must serve the maximum time
    sentenced ‘and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been
    served.’” Id., quoting OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). Significantly, OCGA § 17-10-7 (e) of the
    general recidivist statute provides that the statute “is supplemental to other provisions
    relating to recidivous offenders.”
    “[A] specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any indication