Adam Rice v. Fulton County, Georgia ( 2020 )
[…] that the plaintiffs had failed to state a claim for a tax refund under OCGA § 48-5-380.
    3
    The Uniformity Clause provides in relevant part:
    (a) All taxes shall be levied and collected under general laws and
    for public purposes only. Except as otherwise provided in [other
    subparagraphs of the Clause], all taxation shall be uniform upon the
    same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority
    levying the tax.
    Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VII, Sec. 1, Para. III (a).
    4
    OCGA § 48-5-306 (a) provides in pertinent part:
    The [county] board [of tax assessors] shall see that all taxable
    property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market
    value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are
    fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as
    possible only such taxpayer’s proportionate share of taxes.
    5
    According to the defendants, the plaintiffs were limited to challenging the Board’s
    actions through the tax appeal process set out in OCGA § 48-5-311, which the
    plaintiffs had failed to do.5
    Following a hearing, the trial court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss
    in April 2020. The trial court concluded that the facts as alleged in the amended
    complaint failed to state a cognizable claim for an illegal assessment of the plaintiffs’
    properties so as to bring the claim within the ambit of the tax refund statute, OCGA
    5
    OCGA § 48-5-311 sets out a statutory scheme for appealing tax assessments.
    As explained by our Supreme Court,
    the statutory scheme outlined in OCGA § 48-5-311 does not provide for
    a single, unified appeal. Instead, in OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (1) (A) (i)-(iv)
    the [statute] enumerates multiple administrative avenues for appealing
    the original tax assessment by the county board of tax assessors, after an
    initial appeal to the county board itself under OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (2)
    (A). If the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the result of this initial appeal,
    three options are available, depending upon the property and the issues
    appealed: appeal to the county board of equalization under OCGA §
    48-5-311 (e) (2) (C); appeal to an arbitrator under OCGA § 48-5-311 (f);
    or appeal to a hearing officer under OCGA § 48-5-311 (e.1). Each
    method of appeal prescribes a different process in considerable detail.