Adam Rice v. Fulton County, Georgia ( 2020 )
[…] County seeking property tax refunds pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-380.2 The plaintiffs
    thereafter twice amended their complaint and added additional plaintiffs and several
    municipalities within Fulton County as defendants. The plaintiffs alleged in their
    complaint, as amended, that by appraising their properties in 2016 and 2017 based on
    sales price without reappraising similarly situated residential properties that had not
    been sold in 2015 and 2016, the Board violated the Uniformity Clause of the Georgia
    2
    OCGA § 48-5-380 (a) (1) provides:
    (a) As provided in this Code section, each county and
    municipality shall refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license fees:
    (1) Which are determined to have been erroneously or
    illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers under the laws
    of this state or under the resolutions or ordinances of any county
    or municipality[.]
    Under subsections (b) and (c) of the statute, taxpayers either may file a refund claim
    with the governing authority of the county or municipality within a certain time
    period, or may proceed directly to filing suit for a refund. See OCGA § 48-5-380 (b),
    (c); City of Dublin School Dist. v. MMT Holdings, 
    346 Ga. App. 546
    , 547 (1) (816
    SE2d 494) (2018) (discussing framework of the tax refund statute).
    4