James Roy Ray v. State ( 2020 )
[…] proceedings as to (1) his ineffectiveness claim concerning trial counsel’s failure to
    assert a plea in bar under Barker v. Wingo, 
    407 U. S. 514
     (92 SCt 2182, 33 LE2d 101)
    (1972); and (2) the exclusion of evidence of the deceased aunt’s prior false reports
    of sexual abuse. 345 Ga. App. at 528-529 (3) (f), (4). We now address the issue
    identified by our Supreme Court: whether evidence of the deceased aunt’s prior false
    reports, previously deemed inadmissible without a determination of a “reasonable
    probability” of their falsity, should be admissible under Rule 403.
    On this issue, the State’s motions in limine and the trial court’s orders granting
    the motions cite only OCGA § 24-1-104, which provides in relevant part:
    (a) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be
    a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence
    shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection
    (b) of this Code section. In making its determination, the court shall not
    be bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to
    privileges. Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance
    of the evidence standard.
    (b) When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment of a
    condition of fact, the court shall admit it upon, or subject to, the
    5
    introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment
    of the condition.
    ...
    (e) This Code section shall not limit the right of a party to introduce
    before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credibility.
    (Emphasis supplied.) On its face, the statute concerns only “preliminary”
    determinations of relevance, and “shall not limit the right of a party to introduce
    before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credibility.” OCGA § 24-1-104 (a), (e).