Tucker Hamlette v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Case No. A19A1839
    1. In his first enumeration of error, Tucker Hamlette contends that the trial
    court erred by instructing the jury on voluntary manslaughter as a lesser-included
    4
    offense of felony murder, arguing that evidence did not support such an instruction.
    This contention lacks merit.
    During the charge conference, although Tucker informed the trial court that he
    was not requesting a jury instruction on voluntary manslaughter, he explicitly stated
    that he had no objection to his brother, Timothy, requesting such a charge. But OCGA
    § 17-8-58 requires that “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the
    jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection
    and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”2 And the
    failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge,
    unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the
    substantial rights of the parties.”3 In such cases, as the Supreme Court of Georgia has