State v. Curtis Crowder , 338 Ga. App. 642 ( 2016 )
[…] See OCGA §§
    48-1-5, 16-8-12 (a) (1) (unlawful conversion of funds collected for benefit of State;
    felony treatment based on value); OCGA §§ 16-8-2, 16-8-12 (a) (1) (theft by taking;
    felony treatment based on value); OCGA § 16-10-71 (false swearing is punishable as
    a felony); see generally Pippin v. State, 
    166 Ga. App. 658
    , 659 (305 SE2d 408)
    (1983) (in determining value for felony versus misdemeanor treatment of theft, court
    applies the statutory dollar amount in effect at the time the crime was committed).
    OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) pertinently states: “The period within which a prosecution
    must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 . . . does not include any period in
    6
    which . . . the crime is unknown.” Under OCGA § 17-3-2 (2), the knowledge of the
    victim (here, the DOR) is imputed to the State. See Royal v. State, 
    314 Ga. App. 20
    ,
    22 (1) (723 SE2d 118) (2012). “[T]he determination of when the crime was