Xavier Fleetwood v. Scott Lucas ( 2020 )
[…] between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and
    current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter
    shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor.
    OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides that “no person, whether an individual or a business
    organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting
    or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general
    contractor license[.]” Contracting, in turn, is defined in OCGA § 43-41-2 (3), in part,
    as “performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set forth in [OCGA
    § 43-41-2 (4).] The activities set forth in OCGA § 43-41-2 (4) include “for
    7
    compensation, contract[ing] to . . . perform[] . . . the construction or improvement of,
    addition to, or the repair, alteration, or remodeling of any . . . building . . . for use by
    the owner or by others or for resale to others.”
    However, OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) provides that:
    Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or
    contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair
    work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to