Xavier Fleetwood v. Scott Lucas ( 2020 )
[…] We agree.
    Appellants contend that Lucas is barred from bringing this action by OCGA §
    43-41-17 (b), which provides, in relevant part:
    any contract entered into . . . for the performance of work for which a
    residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this
    chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is
    between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and
    current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter
    shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor.
    OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides that “no person, whether an individual or a business
    organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting
    or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general
    contractor license[.]” Contracting, in turn, is defined in OCGA § 43-41-2 (3), in part,
    as “performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set forth in [OCGA
    § 43-41-2 (4).] The activities set forth in OCGA § 43-41-2 (4) include “for
    7
    compensation, contract[ing] to . . . perform[] . . . the construction or improvement of,
    addition to, or the repair, alteration, or remodeling of any . . . building . . . for use by
    the owner or by others or for resale to others.”
    However, OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) provides that:
    Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or
    contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair
    work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to
    the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter
    and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural
    integrity of the real property.
    OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) specifically provides that the State Licensing Board for
    Residential and General Contractors “shall by rule or regulation further define the
    term “repair” as used in this subsection and any other necessary terms as to the scope
    of this exemption.” Rule 553-8-.01 of the Georgia Comprehensive Rules and
    Regulations defines “repair” “to mean fixing, mending, maintenance, replacement or