Xavier Fleetwood v. Scott Lucas ( 2020 )
[…] (A) Construction management services relative to the performance by
    others of such construction activities where the person performing such
    construction management services is at risk contractually to the owner
    for the performance and cost of the construction; and
    (B) Services of a contractor as part of performance of design-build
    services, whether as a prime contractor, joint venture partner, or as a
    subcontractor to a design professional acting as prime contractor as part
    of a design-build entity or combination.
    OCGA § 43-41-1 et seq. “shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the intent”
    of the General Assembly, which is “to safeguard homeowners, other property owners,
    tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, and unsafe
    residential and general contractors.” OCGA § 43-41-1. Thus, we will not construe
    OCGA § 43-41-2 to mean that a person is a contractor only if he has contractual risk
    to the owner for the performance and cost of the construction.
    10