Alan W. Crittenden v. Mariko C. Crittenden ( 2020 )
[…] other things, that it lacked jurisdiction because Alan Crittenden had not shown that
    he was a bona fide resident of Georgia for the six months immediately preceding the
    filing of the complaint as required by OCGA § 19-5-2. Alan Crittenden appeals.1
    1
    Alan Crittenden states in an appellate brief to this court that he has also filed
    a divorce action in Maryland.
    2
    2. Jurisdiction.
    Alan Crittenden contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint
    for lack of jurisdiction.2 We disagree.
    OCGA § 19-5-2 . . . provides in pertinent part that “no court shall
    grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of
    this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce.” As
    we have explained before, the party petitioning for a divorce bears the
    burden to prove that he was a bona fide resident of Georgia for the time
    required by OCGA § 19-5-2, and to carry that burden, the petitioner
    must show that he was domiciled in Georgia for the six months