Richard Cates, Administrator of the Estate of Roger D. Cates v. Cynthia Melissa Brown ( 2020 )
[…] “counsel for both parties handled the submission of their proposed charges
    3
    See Michel v. Michel, 
    286 Ga. 892
    , 895 (2) (692 SE2d 381) (2010).
    4
    Troup County v. Mako Dev., 
    352 Ga. App. 366
    , 369 (2) (835 SE2d 44) (2019)
    (citation and punctuation omitted).
    3
    informally, and at no point requested that their proposed charges be filed and made
    a part of the record.” The court found “that there [was] no misstatement to clear up
    or inadvertently omitted evidence to transmit to the appellate court[.]”
    OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) provides, in pertinent part:
    Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or
    fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable
    to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing
    with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the
    record conform to the truth. If anything material to either party is
    omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the parties by
    stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the record is
    transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own
    initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be
    corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified
    and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court.
    “[T]he discretion granted the trial court by OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) vests it with a
    necessary control over the designation and transmittal of both record and transcript.”5
    In this case, Cates failed to file his proposed jury charges, and the discussion of these