Trico Environmental Services, Inc. v. Knight Petroleum Company ( 2020 )
[…] summary judgment on its failure to disclose claim.
    5
    1. First, Trico Environmental argues that the trial court erred in granting
    summary judgment on its breach of warranty claim. Specifically, Trico Environmental
    argues that Knight Petroleum gave it a warranty that the property was free of
    encumbrances when, in fact, a force main sewer line belonging to the City of
    Woodbury traversed the property. We agree and conclude that the trial court erred in
    granting summary judgment on this claim.
    Under OCGA § 44-5-62, “[a] general warranty of title against the claims of all
    persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom from
    encumbrances.” Also, “a general warranty of title against the claims of all persons
    covers defects in the title even if they are known to the purchaser at the time he takes
    the deed.” OCGA § 44-5-63. Thus,
    [i]n an action for the breach of a covenant of warranty of title, the