Spencer Lambeth v. Three Lakes Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] 258 Ga. App. 349
    , 351 (574 SE2d 407)
    (2002).
    [T]he business judgment rule . . . generally precludes claims against
    officers and directors for their business decisions that sound in ordinary
    negligence, except to the extent that those decisions are shown to have
    been made without deliberation, without the requisite diligence to
    ascertain and assess the facts and circumstances upon which the
    decisions are based, or in bad faith.
    8
    FDIC v. Loudermilk, 
    295 Ga. 579
    , 585 (1) (761 SE2d 332) (2014).
    This rule is embodied in OCGA § 14-2-830, which pertinently provides that
    a director of a business corporation shall perform his or her duties “in good faith and
    with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise
    under similar circumstances.” OCGA § 14-2-830 (a). “In performing his or her duties,
    a director may rely upon . . . [i]nformation, . . . opinions, reports, or statements
    provided by . . . legal counsel . . . or other persons as to matters involving the skills,
    expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person’s
    professional or expert competence.” OCGA § 14-2-830 (b). Finally,
    [t]here shall be a presumption that the process a director followed in
    arriving at decisions was done in good faith and that such director has
    exercised ordinary care; provided, however, that this presumption may